Search Decisions
[…] Coast  Guard  takes  longer  to  decide  FOIA  appeals  than  the  period  employed  for 
destruction of pertinent records.”  He argued that, although he has the right to sue the 
Coast Guard in federal court under FOIA and the Privacy Act, the Board has a duty “to 
get to the bottom of the issues so that it can frame suitable make-whole relief in accor-
dance with the remedial purposes of the record-correction statute.”  Therefore, he asked 
the Board to direct the Coast Guard to produce and furnish him the documents he pre-
viously requested. 
 

Selection Board Procedure 
 
 
According to 14 U.S.C. § 254, every member of a selection board must swear an 
oath that “he will, without prejudice or partiality, … perform the duties imposed upon 
him.”  Under 14 U.S.C. § 261(d), “[e]xcept as required by this section, the proceedings of 
a selection board shall not be disclosed to any person not a member of the board.” 
 

According to 14 U.S.C. § 260, each selection board must submit a written report, 
signed by all members, containing the names of the officers recommended for promo-
tion.  The report also must certify that the officers recommended for promotion are the 
best qualified.